Supportive Cancer Care | Anyone, Anytime, Anywhere

Privacy

Who we are

Our website address is wecan.org.au.

WeCan is a supportive care website designed for people affected by cancer. Read more about us.

Your privacy

WeCan is committed to protecting your privacy and processing personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with applicable legislation. 
The collection of personal information is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014(Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001(Vic) (together, Privacy Laws). 

The University of Melbourne is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the EU.

“Personal information” is defined broadly in the Privacy Laws and GDPR as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For further information about how the University manages personal information, please view the University’s Privacy Policy or visit its Privacy Webpage.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This website collects data about the people who visit the site to be able to understand who is coming to the site. Data collected will only be used to understand trends, at an aggregate (group) level (e.g how many men or women visit, how many people from regional or metropolitan areas visit)  and we will only use this information to improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

We do not and will not ask for any identifiable information as part of the website. But to the extent that any site visit data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server  unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

We may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

The Distress Thermometer and Problem Checklist form data

If you complete the Distress Thermometer and Problem Checklist form and chose to email a completed copy to yourself as a PDF attachment, your email address and the PDF will be stored on our site temporarily to give you enough time to download or email the form to yourself. Your email address is deleted automatically immediately after the email is sent.

Your IP (internet) address is not collected with the form information.

After 20 minutes the PDF is deleted.

Group, de-identified Distress Thermometer and Problem Checklist data (apart from email data) will be collected and kept indefinitely for research purposes, so that we can improve the service . This form data contains no information that can be used to identify you.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site.  By visiting this website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

Cookies can track how often you use a site, information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to record and analyse visits to this site. It uses cookies and logs IP addresses but does not collect or store personally identifying information. This information is deleted from Google’s servers after 26 months.

Reporting

WeCan uses cookies to to monitor return visits and frequency of visits, and to assist in reporting of demographics and the interests of site visitors. These platforms may allow us to collect aggregated non-identifiable information such as age range, gender and interests, to better understand the users that visit our site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

Opt out

You can view Google’s Privacy and Terms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of site visit data

The data collected by this site is not shared with external parties and is only used by [the owners of this site], who are all bound by their own comprehensive privacy policies.

WeCan will not disclose to a third-party any personal information collected in raw server logs as part of your site visit without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. As part of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal information

WeCan has a legislative obligation to protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to ensure the that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only.

In addition, any personal information collected and used to identify user trends (such as IP addresses) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

Last revised date: 17 April 2019